Golf Courses on the Riviera Maya 2026: Updated Guide for Residents and Investors
Real green fees, updated reviews and distances from Playa del Carmen. Everything you need to know about the 5 Riviera Maya golf courses in 2026.
Reference Real Estate
Exclusive properties in Playa del Carmen, Tulum, Cancún and more.
Portfolio
Curated selection of the best opportunities
VentaDepartamento
Cabo Norte, Mérida, Yucatán
Precio
$4,332,973
VentaDepartamento
Aldea Zamá, Tulum, Quintana Roo
Precio
$7,466,400
VentaDepartamento
Aldea Zamá, Tulum, Quintana Roo
Precio
USD 169,335
VentaDepartamento
Yucatán Country Club, Mérida, Yucatán
Precio
$6,915,088
VentaCasa
Yucatán Country Club, Mérida, Yucatán
Precio
$18,837,000
VentaTerreno
Coba, Tulum, Quintana Roo
Precio
USD 78,130
Destinos
Each destination, a unique experience

The heart of the Mexican Caribbean, with white sand beaches, vibrant nightlife and a growing expat community.
Explore properties

Investment projection
Estimate the return on your real estate investment
20% conservative / 80% optimistic
Gross rental income
$27,450
183 nights occupied
Management commission
−$6,863
Annual maintenance
−$3,600
Net rental income
$16,988
3.4% rental ROIEstimated year 1 appreciation
$40,000
Estimated year 1 total return
$56,988
11.4% ROIReference estimate only. Actual occupancy varies significantly by zone, season and management. Past appreciation does not guarantee future results. Your Reference Real Estate advisor can provide specific projections for each property.
Plan your purchase
Compare pre-sale and cash payment schemes to make the best decision
Financing for remaining balance
You settle the balance at delivery with your own funds or from the sale of another asset.
Down payment (today) (30%)
$150,000
First payment upon signing the promissory contract
Monthly payment during construction
$10,417
× 24 months during construction
Payment at delivery (20%)— have this amount ready
$100,000
Total you pay = list price
$500,000
Your payment timeline
Today
$150,000
Construction
$10,417/mes
Delivery (Month 24)
$100,000
Payment plans vary by developer. This calculator is for guidance only — consult your Reference Real Estate advisor for the exact terms of each project.
Noticias
Market trends, tips and opportunities

The sargassum problem isn't a lack of ideas. It's the lack of an economy that pays to remove it. Private incentives, value chains and environmental limits for the Riviera Maya.

700 vacation rentals. 48% occupancy. US$282 average nightly rate. US$21,800 annual revenue. Before buying in Puerto Aventuras with rental income in mind, these are the numbers you need to know.